[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restricting WebSite access

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have an internal web site that uses .Netframwork 4 in IIS7 on Windows 2008 Server, the site is working find but what I would like to be able to do is restrict access to a limited group people within the domain. I tried removing some of the permissions from the directory that IIS point to but that just broke the site.Is there anything I can do within Windows to restrict access to the Web page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38417880
I don't think that you can do this with website settings. You'll need to set up authentication in IIS Manager (if you haven't done so already) to be "Windows Authentication", and then put code on the actual web pages that checks which username was used to log in and grant or deny access based on that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38418018
Please refer below link for IPv4 Address Restrictions for Remote Connections (IIS 7)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730889.aspx

Deny Rule for URL Authorization (IIS 7)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772441(WS.10).aspx
0