Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted item within Outlook is not syncing to Apple Devices (iPhone/iPad)

Posted on 2012-09-20
22
Medium Priority
?
6,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-13
Our CEO has 3 Apple Devices and when an item is deleted from his Inbox within Outlook, it is not syncing to his Apple Devices.
If you delete something from the Apple Devices, it does sync to his Outlook,.

It seems that the sync is only 1 way and need to find out why.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38417911
It may be that he's closing his Outlook too quickly. The changes may take some time to propagate from his Outlook to the Exchange Server, and if he closes it before they do, none of the other devices will see those deletes. It's also possible that the server isn't notifying the iPhone of the deletes immediately. Here's what you should do to figure out what's happening:

1. Delete something from Outlook, but leave it running

2. Open Outlook Web Access (which is basically direct access to his mailbox on the server), and see if the item actually got deleted on the server.

3. If it did, check it on the iPhone. If it doesn't show as deleted, press the refresh button.

If the item does show as deleted in OWA, but still doesn't get deleted on the iPhone after all of the above, then something's messed up with ActiveSync on the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38417921
When he goes into the Trash Folder on the iDevice, does the time spin to show it syncing?

By default, mail accounts only sync the Inbox.  You can set it (Settings; Mail,Contacts,Calendars; Exchange Account; Mail Folders to Push) and add the Trash folder.

I use a mixture of 2007 & 2010 on my iPhone and the Trash folderr syncs fine both ways (sometimes a delay as I dont have it automatically pushing...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38417993
-Test email sent to Outlook
--confirmed item in Inbox and and on all Apple Devices

-Item Deleted from Outlook Inbox
--confirmed item deleted in Inbox via OWA

-Item is still present within Inbox on all 3 Apple Devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418009
What is weird is that when his delegate access his Inbox and deletes items within his Inbox, it syncs with the Apple Devices.

When the CEO is deleting items from his PC, those deleted items do not update:
-OWA still shows deleted item in Inbox
-Apple Devices still show the deleted item
-and the delegate still sees the deleted item through her view of his Mailbox.

Thinking it could be something with his Outlook Profile on his local PC, rebuilding new profile to test.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418022
I would have thought it was maybe the iDevice profile - but not all 3 devices...

Might be worth a try on one device...  Is the device set to Push the Inbox as per my previous post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418037
We use Mobile Iron to push Profiles for the users.  We removed the profiles from one of the devices and re-pushed and re-configured again and still same issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38418056
Since OWA still shows the deleted items, then the problem has nothing to do with the iDevices or anything else. Try leaving Outlook open longer after deleting the items (even 5 minutes if you have to). Until OWA shows the item as deleted, no other device will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418070
I think the Author is saying he Confirmed the Item had deleted from Inbox via OWA...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 38418080
@TazDevil1674: he specifically said that OWA still shows the deleted item in the inbox
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418088
Is it possible to manually add a profile to ensure that Mobile Iron isnt doing something odd?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418094
@btdownloads7:

-Item Deleted from Outlook Inbox
--confirmed item deleted in Inbox via OWA (To me, this means he confirmed the item DELETED from Inbox - ie he would now see it in Trash via OWA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418131
-New Mail Profile created on CEO's PC

-Deleted New Test Email from Outlook Inbox

-Login to OWA, my test email is still showing in the CEO's inbox when connecting through OWA

-Test Email still present on all Apple Devices.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418161
This points to a Client issue - try pressing F9 to ensure that it syncs with Exchange Server.

Possibly check Outlook; Tools; Send/Receive; Send/Receive Settings; Define Send/Receive Groups.

Check if the email account has an 'Automatic Send.Receive schedule' set...

OWA & Outlook not being the same would suggest Outlook issue.

A test might be to send test email from OWA - check its on iDevices; delete it and check they update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418187
Checked Send/Receive Groups

Group Name - All Accounts
Send/Receive when - Online & Offline

Setting for group "All Accounts"
enabled - included this group in send/receive (F9)
enabled - schedule an automatic send/receive every [30 minutes]
disabled - perform an automatic send/receive when exiting

When Outlook is Offline
enabled - Include this group in send/receive (F9)
disabled - Schedule an automatic send/receive every [30 minutes]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418196
Did you press F9 to sync Outlook with Exchange?  Does OWA reflect this?

On an internal LAN, I ususally change the 30 mins to 5 mins...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418211
Yes, I hit Send/Receive button and this removed the email from OWA and the Apple Devices.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38418250
I suggest reducing the 30 minutes to 5 minutes or so to improve the sync-time from Outlook to Exchange (and iDevices)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418306
Set time from 30 minutes to 1 minute.
Sent a new test email and deleted it.
I did not hit Send/Receive (F9) and still item is present on the Apple Devices.
(waited for several minutes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418314
I deleted item while Outlook was in Cached Mode.  Tried to hit Send/Receive (F9) to force an update...still saw items on Apple Devices.
Remove profile from Cache Mode...re-open Outlook and Test Email is present in inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418315
So it seems that when the Outlook Profile is in cached mode that there seems to be issues with updating the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418324
Can you go back to Send/Receive settings?  In there, highlight All Groups and click 'Edit'

Check in there to ensure there is no red X on the icon for the account - you may need to check the box 'Include the selected account in this group'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 38418343
Created a new Profile in Cached Mode and set the default time of 30 minutes to 1 minute and did not need to hit send/receive (F9) to update Apple Devices....UGH
0