Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replication between 2003 and 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-19
We have an existing domain with a single 2003 server.  We just installed a 2008 R2 64bit server and promoted it to a DC.  All went well but the SYSVOL, etc. are not replicating.  I have tried stopping NTFRS, setting the origingal 2003 burflags to D4 and the 2008 to D2 and restarting NTFRS but it still is not replication.  Tried a 'Replicate Now' and still no replication.
I am rather new to this and don't know what to look for now.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance,
ArtW
0
Comment
Question by:ajwellman
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 750 total points
ID: 38417894
check event viewer --> file replication service and see if  you have any error or alert.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 750 total points
ID: 38418010
run the following the command dcdiag /q, repadmi /showrepl , gpotool and check any error occured.

Check the event viewer --> file replicaton service for any error event. If you got the lastest event id 13516 means your sysvol replicaton working fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajwellman
ID: 38515314
There was an error that showed up.  After googling the error and applying the fix all is well.
Thanks
0