[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking, mutually exclusive subnets

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have defined 2 different subnets, each containing 3 nodes (which I intend that only those 3 nodes can communicate with each other via a switch)

Subnet 1

   Network:   10.14.101.104/29    
   Hosts:     10.14.101.105 - 10.14.101.110  
   Broadcast: 10.14.101.111 

   I assigned the following nodes to this subnet

      10.14.101.105
      10.14.101.108
      10.14.101.110

Open in new window


Subnet 2

   Network:   10.14.101.112/29   
   Hosts:     10.14.101.113 - 10.14.101.118        
   Broadcast: 10.14.101.119  

   I assigned the following nodes to this subnet

      10.14.101.113
      10.14.101.114
      10.14.101.115

Open in new window


Does this look like a good solution

Did I miss anything ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417929
This looks perfect!

The nodes inside subnet 1 will be able to communicate with each other without any routing, as well as the nodes of subnet2 inside their subnet.

Traffic between nodes in the different subnets will have to be routed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 38417957
Are you connecting all six nodes to one switch? You might want to consider using VLANs then (if the switch is up to that).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38418720
It's not a solution that will provide any security in the sense that it will prevent a node in one subnet from reaching a node in another.  
You could ask about that.....
0