Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

html code for email

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
is there a way to use the following code but make the body HTML?

href="mailto=lrbrister@mydomain.com&subject=Test&body=Html tags here"
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 38417960
unfortunately, that totally depends on the mail client. Some will honor the tags and some won't there is no industry standard for that.

For example, this doesn't work in outlook

<a href="mailto:dog@bark.com?subject=html tags&body=<b>this is important</b> This is not">send mail</a>
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:_lobo
_lobo earned 400 total points
ID: 38417981
no, this is not possible by just using plain HTML, but you can use javascript for basic formatting like line breaks (see this quick and dirty example)

<html>
<head></head>

<body>

<script type="text/javascript">
var body = "FirstLine \n Second Line";
var mailLink = "<a href='mailto:test@example.com?body=" + encodeURIComponent(body) + "'> Click </a>";
document.write (mailLink);
</script>

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dimmergeek
dimmergeek earned 400 total points
ID: 38417988
I do not think it's possible to embed HTML in your e-mail with a mailto: link.
If you're using ASP.NET, you can set a a variable to be a string of HTML.

I've had success doing this:

dim cdoConfig, myMail, message

set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
            with cdoConfig.Fields
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing")=2
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver")="your.mail.server.here"
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport")=25
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/cdoSMTPAuthenticate")=cdoBasic
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/cdoSendUserName")="username"
            .Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/cdoSendPassword")="password"
            .Update
        end with

set myMail=CreateObject("CDO.Message")
            with myMail
                set .Configuration = cdoConfig
                    .From="""Parts Manager Tool"" <return@address.com>"
                    .Subject="SQL-Parts Issue for Investigation | Part Number:  " & rsObj("Part Number")
                    .To=eMail
                    '.To=recipient
                    .CC=""
                    .HTMLBody="<p>A part issue has been identified by the production team and requires your assistance. Please investigate the validity of this issue.</p><br /><br />Thank you."
                    .Send
            end with

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38418007
All good answers with nod to first reply
0