?
Solved

Lenovo thinkcentre 6138 - Blue screen when installing server 2003 R2 32 bit.

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
I'm booting my Lenovo from a 2003 R2 32 bit CDROM as I'm looking to install this OS on it.

It gets to the windows setup page where it load the drivers, etc but suddenly it blue screens.

I've re-booted the machine several times and booted to disk but the same thing happens

The HD is being picked up by the BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:Kimba123
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418153
Can you read the error code of the BSOD? Could it be 7b by any chance?

If so you need a floppy disk with your PC's HD controller on it for Windows 2003 (the XP driver should also work), and then press f6 at the install process where you can add your own drivers.

You could also check if there is a setting within the BIOS where you can change how the Controller should run. Don't use AHCI or SATA or Enhanced or similar modes, but rather Compatibility or IDE mode if something like that is available. Such a mode wouldn't require the driver.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38418156
Was the machine runnin fine prior to this? Like it was turned on an running some other os very recetly? If it was in an unknown state for awhile it could be ram. Id boot a memtest86 disc and let it run for 10 min.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kimba123
ID: 38440139
Ended up installing server 2008.... Cheers
0