[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using check constraint on email field in sql to restrict addresses

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I am using sql server 2008 for a help ticket system and we are, not surprisingly, receiving quite a bit of spam--mostly from "gmail.com" spoofed addresses.  One of the fields is an email address and I was hoping to use a check constraint to ensure that all emails come from the ".edu" domain.

I have been trying this without success and wonder if I am missing something or using improper syntax.  There are times when I do not receive an error, but then it still does not prevent me from entering a restricted address.

I realize the best option is probably to use a captcha, but I am being asked to come up with another idea if possible.

I have tries each of these for the check constraint (not together).  RSVP1_Email is the name of the email field I am trying to restrict to .edu addresses:

RSVP1_Email='%edu'
RSVP1_Email='%@%edu'
RSVP1_Email='%@%.edu'

If this isn't possible, I thought about checking the addresses against those in another table, which brings up additional issues.

.Thanks in advance for your help.

Shari
0
Comment
Question by:lrdchelp
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 668 total points
ID: 38418115
Try this:

CHECK( RSVP1_Email LIKE '%@%.edu' )

Or, if that doesn't work, then this:

CHECK( RSVP1_Email LIKE '%@%.edu%' )
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djon2003
djon2003 earned 668 total points
ID: 38418133
Try using the LIKE operator instead of equal... So :
RSVP1_Email LIKE '%.edu'
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Barry Cunney
Barry Cunney earned 664 total points
ID: 38418144
CREATE TABLE Persons
(
P_Id int NOT NULL,
LastName varchar(255) NOT NULL,
FirstName varchar(255),
Address varchar(255),
City varchar(255),
RSVP1_Email varchar(100)
CONSTRAINT chk_EMail CHECK (RSVP1_Email Like '%.edu')
)



******     CONSTRAINT chk_EMail CHECK (RSVP1_Email Like '%.edu')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrdchelp
ID: 38418301
I split the points as you all provided me with the same general information so quickly.
0