?
Solved

Folder Guard on a network

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
I have installed FolderGuard on a windows 2003 server. I have selected the folder that I want to protect on the folder and allocated a password to it and 2 users that can access it but it will not let me get on to the folder with the password.
0
Comment
Question by:cookywales
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38420547
are you one of the two users that are in the allowed list? Personally I'd just use NTFS file permissions. Are you using the corporate version or the personal version?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 900 total points
ID: 38420675
I am suspecting this "Restricting the network access/Allowing the local access to the server"

http://www.winability.com/folderguard/users-guide-printable.htm

You may need to configure the protection of the server in such a way that only the network users would be restricted from accessing the server's files and folders, but any user logged in to the server locally, or any program running on the server as a service, would be exempt from the restrictions. To set up such protection, you can use the fact that when a user is accessing the server via the network, the server is seeing such access as if it were coming from a program named SYSTEM. (This is true no matter what program the user is actually using on the workstation, it can be Internet Explorer, or a database client, or any other program - all such programs appear as SYSTEM to the server). You can use this fact to configure Folder Guard to apply its restrictions only to the SYSTEM program, and that would make them apply only to the network users only.

To set up such protection, use the Trusted Programs dialog box to enable the All programs are trusted except the listed ones option, and make the list contain only one program name: SYSTEM. This way, all programs running on the server locally will be treated by Folder Guard as the trusted programs, and no restrictions would apply to them. If, however, a user is accessing the server via the network (that is, via the SYSTEM program), that would make Folder Guard to apply its restrictions to such a user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookywales
ID: 38435715
I will try and then update this question.
0