Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Expand Disk space for HP Proliant server

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
My data drive D:\ is out of space. Can I just simply replace the data disk partition with larger HDD and only restore the data from my backup, supposing D: contain only data ?

Can I still reboot to my Window OS and then use the HP Array Utilize to configure the new disks ? Any steps / guideline to show how it works ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 38418170
How are your physical disks currently configured and at what RAID level?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 38418184
First you need to expand the physical disk,
if it's a RAID0 or RAID 1, you need a replacement (or additional RAID)
if it's a RAID5, you can probably add an extra diask to the array and expand on it using the array configuration utility,

next the disk needs to be expanded in the OS, if you're running 2008, you can use disk management without having to reboot
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 800 total points
ID: 38418342
Depends if you have a cache battery or not as to whether online expansion is enabled or not, so need you to look in Array Configuration Utility (start-progs-HP system tools), select controller nd click more info button. If ACU is not installed you can download and install live or reboot from SmartStart CD.

Screenshots from ACU of show physical and show logical will also help (plus server model and G number) to see what slots are free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38424797
Yes, Array Configuration Utility has been installed. The Window (C:) is on 2 x HDD in RAID0 and Data (E:) in on 5 x HDD in RAID5.
To clarify my understanding,.


I could replace all the 5 HDD with larger size and then configure the RAID under Window environment. Afterwards, I could restore the backup.

Or,

I could replace one RAID5, one at a time and replace another one after it rebuilts the RAID.
Afterwards, I could expand the disk under Window 2008. In this case, I don't need to rebuild the data.

Any comment ? Which one is better ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
X-treem earned 1200 total points
ID: 38424808
correct,

with the first option you'll have downtime and a restore to do

with the second option, you replace the five disks one by one and wait after each disk for the rebuild to complete. Here is a risk that when another disk should fail during the rebuilding, the complete raid is gone and you need to do the restore option
however, when all goes well, there is no downtime for the data
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 38424854
Still don't know if you have a cache batery. For the somewhat risky one at a time replacement process a battery is required and also the interface type has to be the same since you cannot replace SAS with SATA.
0