[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fax to email software

Posted on 2012-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-02
Im looking for a software that will receive faxes on my server and automatically send them to my email.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38418244
We used to use Symantec WinFAX for this very purpose.  You might be able to find a copy of this software.

Many years ago, we switched to the eFax service.  There is a cost to this service, but it enables you to eliminate your local fax line completely (which pays for the service right there).  Faxes are delivered right to your Email in-box, and you can also use it for sending faxes (from your Email) as well.  I wouldn't go back to a dedicated fax line every again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 38418274
eFax is another fax to email service - they have a free version you can try that is limited to 10 pages per month so you can see how it goes before you commit.  And, any of these services is probably cheaper than paying the phone company for a fax line.

http://www.efax.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38418318
Ive used win fax and efax before. I don't want to pay a residual fee, and winfax is to buggy. I want software that resides on my own server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38418331
What server OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 38418417
If you want a program running on your server to receive faxes and forward them to an email, there are lots of them out there.  Here is a good place to start:

http://fax-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38418509
2003
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418531
With 2003, you CAN install the (now-deprecated) Microsoft Fax Service:
   http://www.techrepublic.com/article/save-money-on-phone-lines-with-windows-server-2003-fax-service/5148992

I've never used it, I'm sure it's pretty ugly, and it won't be viable once you upgrade from 2003, but at least it is free.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1000 total points
ID: 38425969
The Microsoft FAX server is quite basic, but for up to 4 modems its reasonable, if you need more then 4 modems, I would suggest looking at HylaFAX+ running on Linux
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 38478656
I ended up going wih a different software. I'll post when I get back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 39457844
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0