[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi Reporting Tools

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'd like to know if there are any free good reporting tools for ESXi 5 only.  We are not using vcentre server due to the way in which acronis replication works.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:serchlop
serchlop earned 1332 total points
ID: 38418386
Veeam ONE Free Edition       for VMware is a free powerful and easy-to-use monitoring and reporting, look for it in http://www.veeam.com/virtual-server-management-one-free.html?ad=menu
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38418392
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 1332 total points
ID: 38418415
Another free tool is Free VM Monitor for SolarWinds   http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/vm_monitor.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38418422
had a look at veeam one and it wants to connect to vcentre.

looking to collate performance stats over a period of time.  esxi just shows last hour or so.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38418462
Yes, ESXi has no database, to record the information.

Without vCenter Server, it can be difficult to extract the information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 38421091
solarwinds one seems to only show what the esxi console does...

Oh well...
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
This article outlines the struggles that Macs encounter in Windows-dominated workplace environments – and what Mac users can do to improve their network connectivity and remain productive.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
Suggested Courses

830 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question