?
Solved

Offline Address Book Not Updating

Posted on 2012-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
When trying to update the Offline Address book in Outlook 2010 the Send/Receive Progress window opens, shows progress to about 20% then just sits there forever. It never completes. This is after finding posts regarding turning off SSL on OAB. With SSL enabled it fails right away. This issue started because the owner of the company has a MacBook Pro and the Global Address List will not populate on his laptop. Through investigations I found that the OAB was not updating correctly. I can open the Address Book and see every user but when I try to update it, it fails.
0
Comment
Question by:LoneStarIT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38418414
So when you update OAB on the server what happens ?
What is the last lzx files on the ExchangeOAB folder ?
How many OAB's do we have ? and is this happening to a some users or everyone ?
Is the Mailbox database pointing to the correct server ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneStarIT
ID: 38418561
I can right click and Update the OAB without error.
The last file is oab.xml which Properties shows was last mod: 09/20/12 5:01:16AM Size 21.85KB.
One OAB and it appears to be only a couple computers at this point.
There is a single server.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38418700
Do you have multiple Databases and is the users having something common ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneStarIT
ID: 38418777
Single DB
I just checked a handful of other users and they are getting the update to complete. The only change was the SSL check mark being removed. Mine however is still hanging. I am Win7/Outlook 2010. The MacBook of course is still not getting anything at all.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38419003
What if you close Outlook move the OAB file to another location on the client machine and then do a Full OAB Download ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneStarIT
ID: 38419100
I had not tried but just did. It recreates the folder with the long alpha-numeric name but it is empty. The Send/Receive still only progresses to 10-20%.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38420669
Which method are you using for OAB distribution?
Web, Public Folders or both?
Is Exchange fully patched? The tags say Exchange 2007, so it shoudl be SP3 with rollup 8 at the time of writing.
Was it working, particualrly for the MAC client?
Does your SSL certificate have the host name that you are using to access the OAB virtual directory, as listed in both the internal and external URL?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneStarIT
ID: 38423544
Distribution is set for both.
I just checked and it does not have SP3 yet. Looks like some downtime is in our immediate future!!
It was working at one point for the Mac client.
SSL Cert does have both listed.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38424665
I think your best option is to get SP3 plus the latest rollup on to the server. The service packs effectively reinstall the product, so that might clean things up for you.

If the problem still isn't resolved after the service pack and rollup has been installed, then run the EXBPA from the toolbox and see if it flags anything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoneStarIT
ID: 38434227
I will schedule the SP installation right away and go from there.
0