Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate From SBS 2008 To Windows Server 2008 R2 And Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I have read the excellent migration how-to by demazter at ExpertsExchangeLink and we are faced with a similar migration. However, I had a question. After the migration, will I be able to keep the old SBS 2008 server name and IP address on the new system? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ctsuhako
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38418481
Is the new server a Member server or DC\GC ?
Ideally you can change the IP but it isnt recommended to change the Name as it can break the application and thats never Good.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418678
The short answer is no. Using "standard" migration methods does not allow you to re-use the old server name. You can migrate twice...once to a temp name, and then back. Or you can perform a "swing" migration  which is a systemized variation of the above. One of those approaches must be used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctsuhako
ID: 38428855
That is what I thought. I have done a swing migration before and that may be how I proceed. I don't know how many instances of the server name are used within the network and it would be nightmare trying to discover every instance where it is used. Thank you.
0