?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Not Displaying Attached Photos

Posted on 2012-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I have an employee using Outlook 2003 on XP that when she received attached images, Outlook will not display the image and generates this error message:

Can't create file: photo.jpg.  Right click the folder you want to create the file in, then click on the shortcut menu to check your permissions for the folder.

The file name I used is simply the one displayed this morning.  She did not have this problem until recently.

If she forwards the e-mail to someone else in the office (also running Outlook 2003 and XP), they can open the files just fine.  We are using an Exchange 2007 server, so they're also all on the same server.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:kfeltenberger
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mojopojo
ID: 38418492
Have you made sure that she is using HTML mode rather than Rich Text mode in Outlook?

http://howto.wired.com/wiki/Change_from_HTML_to_Plain_Text_in_Outlook

That would affect image files.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38418493
Is the data viewable in OWA\Webmail ?
Did you try to re-create the Outlook profile ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 38418540
In outlook 2003 the images are not downloaded by default, you need to configure it to download automatically.

Look at the next links

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/set-outlook-2003-to-automatically-download-graphics/5239488

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831608
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dustock earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418587
I have encountered this problem before with PDF's before and I was able to resolve it with these steps below

1. Go to start > run and type in REGEDIT.EXE

2. Go to Edit -> Find... In the Find dialog box type "OutlookSecureTempFolder" without the quotes and locate that registry key.
 
3. That key will contain the actual folder location, and will look like:
 
C:\Documents and Settings\%USER_NAME%\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK#\ (where # is a random letter or number)
 
4. Copy the location of that folder.
 
5. Click on Start -> Run... and paste the folder location from step #4 then click OK.
 
6. Windows Explorer will open that folder. Delete everything in that folder
 
7. Restart Microsoft Outlook and you should be able to open your attachments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeltenberger
ID: 38418918
mojopojo:  It is set to HTML mode.

Rancy:  Using OWA she can view the pictures just fine.  I haven't recreated her profile at this point.

searchlop:  She has been able to view attached and embedded images in the past.  It was just recently that she had issues seeing attachments.

dustock:  I think you've hit the nail on the head.  Only one problem (and part of it is my fault...I thought she was running XP and she's the only person in the office other than myself running Win7) and that's even changing the folders view to show hidden files, I drill down in her user file and can't find the Temporary Internet Files folder.  The path is different for 7 than it is for XP and the folder is located within the Microsoft directory.  I've followed the location like you posted, and still can't find it.  I paste it in Windows Explorer and it says that the location doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38418967
try here, replace %USERNAME% with the useres profile name
C:\Users\%USERNAME%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeltenberger
ID: 38419116
dustock,

The path works fine until I get to the Windows directory and then it fails.  There is no "Temporary Internet Files" folder.  See attached file for what is there.  This is similar to what is on the computer that is having the issues.

Thanks!

Kurt
path.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38419384
Kurt,

Sorry, I forgot to specify that you have to type this folder name in, you will not see it even if you have 'Show hidden files, folders and drives' enabled.  To see the 'Temporary Internet Files' folder you would have to uncheck 'Hide protected operating system files'.  It’s not worth unchecking because even then you still won’t see 'Content.Outlook'.

Dustin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfeltenberger
ID: 38430171
This did the trick.  I had to do a search for "OLK" from the user directory, but that got me to the directory that wouldn't display and I deleted the files.  After restarting Outlook, the images displayed the way they were supposed to.

Thanks!

Kurt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 38430197
Kurt,

If your users continue to get images or doucments with a generic name like Photo.jpg this problem will come back.  The reason is that directory creates a temp file for each image and appends a number to photo.jpg each time a temp file is required.  But it will only work up to photo99.jpg and then images will be a red X again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kfeltenberger
ID: 38430229
Thanks!  I spoke with one of our consultants and he mentioned that he had seen the issue recently with Word docs, too.  I'll keep an eye on her account as she's the one who receives the images the clients send us.

Thanks again!

Kurt
0