[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 audit of document library at the site level

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I have a site owner who wants document level auditing for a library on his site (i.e. who has viewed/opened/etc.).  In perusing the net it looks like if I wanted to enable auditing for this, that it would have to be done at the site collection level, and there are hundreds of other sites so I am reluctant to do this.

Is this true that you can't enable auditing just at the site level?  Or is there a way to do it that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleSlade
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 38418673
You have to enable the feature at a site collection level but then you can turn on the auditing policies at a list level.  I think this is what you're after:  https://www.nothingbutsharepoint.com/sites/itpro/pages/how-to-enable-audit-functionality-in-sharepoint-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sharepointguru14
ID: 38425736
Comment above is correct. You enable at the site collection level but then need to turn it on and configure at the list level with the settings that you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 38464465
Sorry, I had not had a chance to go in and verify this.  Thanks, I appreciate the help.
0