?
Solved

Putting a nav bar at the bottom of my header div

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I am having a problem creating a Horizontal Navigation bar to align at the bottom of my header div. Now before I put forward this query, I want to indicate that I'm a novice to HTML5 and CSS so bear with me on what is undoubtedly an easy request!

The nav bar is shown in the header layout image I'm attaching.  It contains Home, Goals, Bio, Vote, Gallery and Contact.  I am using Dreamweaver CS5.5.

I'm including the code from the Dreamweaver Template that I'm using.

Thanks!

code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html>
<head>
<link href='http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Numans' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'>
<meta charset="UTF-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
      font: 100%/1.4 Numans, Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      background: #42413C;
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
      color: #000;
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
      background-image: url(_images/amjSLbkgnd.jpg);
      background-repeat: no-repeat;
      height: 342px;
}

/* ~~ Element/tag selectors ~~ */
ul, ol, dl { /* Due to variations between browsers, it's best practices to zero padding and margin on lists. For consistency, you can either specify the amounts you want here, or on the list items (LI, DT, DD) they contain. Remember that what you do here will cascade to the .nav list unless you write a more specific selector. */
      padding: 0;
      margin: 0;
}
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p {
      margin-top: 0;       /* removing the top margin gets around an issue where margins can escape from their containing div. The remaining bottom margin will hold it away from any elements that follow. */
      padding-right: 15px;
      padding-left: 15px; /* adding the padding to the sides of the elements within the divs, instead of the divs themselves, gets rid of any box model math. A nested div with side padding can also be used as an alternate method. */
}
a img { /* this selector removes the default blue border displayed in some browsers around an image when it is surrounded by a link */
      border: none;
}

/* ~~ Styling for your site's links must remain in this order - including the group of selectors that create the hover effect. ~~ */
a:link {
      color: #42413C;
      text-decoration: underline; /* unless you style your links to look extremely unique, it's best to provide underlines for quick visual identification */
}
a:visited {
      color: #6E6C64;
      text-decoration: underline;
}
a:hover, a:active, a:focus { /* this group of selectors will give a keyboard navigator the same hover experience as the person using a mouse. */
      text-decoration: none;
}

/* ~~this fixed width container surrounds the other divs~~ */
.container {
      width: 1000px;
      background: #FFF;
      margin: 0 auto; /* the auto value on the sides, coupled with the width, centers the layout */
      margin-top: 50px;
}

/* ~~ the header is not given a width. It will extend the full width of your layout. It contains an image placeholder that should be replaced with your own linked logo ~~ */
.header {
      background: #ADB96E;
      background-image:url(_images/amjHeader.jpg);
      height: 342px;
}

/* ~~ These are the columns for the layout. ~~

1) Padding is only placed on the top and/or bottom of the divs. The elements within these divs have padding on their sides. This saves you from any "box model math". Keep in mind, if you add any side padding or border to the div itself, it will be added to the width you define to create the *total* width. You may also choose to remove the padding on the element in the div and place a second div within it with no width and the padding necessary for your design. You may also choose to remove the padding on the element in the div and place a second div within it with no width and the padding necessary for your design.

2) No margin has been given to the columns since they are all floated. If you must add margin, avoid placing it on the side you're floating toward (for example: a right margin on a div set to float right). Many times, padding can be used instead. For divs where this rule must be broken, you should add a "display:inline" declaration to the div's rule to tame a bug where some versions of Internet Explorer double the margin.

3) Since classes can be used multiple times in a document (and an element can also have multiple classes applied), the columns have been assigned class names instead of IDs. For example, two sidebar divs could be stacked if necessary. These can very easily be changed to IDs if that's your preference, as long as you'll only be using them once per document.

4) If you prefer your nav on the right instead of the left, simply float these columns the opposite direction (all right instead of all left) and they'll render in reverse order. There's no need to move the divs around in the HTML source.

*/
.sidebar1 {
      float: left;
      width: 314px;
      background: #EADCAE;
      padding-bottom: 10px;
      padding-top: 20px;
}
.content {
      padding: 10px 0;
      width: 686px;
      float: left;
}

/* ~~ This grouped selector gives the lists in the .content area space ~~ */
.content ul, .content ol {
      padding: 0 15px 15px 40px; /* this padding mirrors the right padding in the headings and paragraph rule above. Padding was placed on the bottom for space between other elements on the lists and on the left to create the indention. These may be adjusted as you wish. */
}

/* ~~ The navigation list styles (can be removed if you choose to use a premade flyout menu like Spry) ~~ */
ul.nav {
      list-style: none; /* this removes the list marker */
      border-top: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the top border for the links - all others are placed using a bottom border on the LI */
      margin-bottom: 15px; /* this creates the space between the navigation on the content below */
}
ul.nav li {
      border-bottom: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the button separation */
}
ul.nav a, ul.nav a:visited { /* grouping these selectors makes sure that your links retain their button look even after being visited */
      padding: 5px 5px 5px 15px;
      display: block; /* this gives the link block properties causing it to fill the whole LI containing it. This causes the entire area to react to a mouse click. */
      width: 160px;  /*this width makes the entire button clickable for IE6. If you don't need to support IE6, it can be removed. Calculate the proper width by subtracting the padding on this link from the width of your sidebar container. */
      text-decoration: none;
      background: #C6D580;
}
ul.nav a:hover, ul.nav a:active, ul.nav a:focus { /* this changes the background and text color for both mouse and keyboard navigators */
      background: #ADB96E;
      color: #FFF;
}

/* ~~ The footer ~~ */
.footer {
      padding: 10px 0;
      background: #CCC49F;
      position: relative;/* this gives IE6 hasLayout to properly clear */
      clear: both; /* this clear property forces the .container to understand where the columns end and contain them */
}

/* ~~ miscellaneous float/clear classes ~~ */
.fltrt {  /* this class can be used to float an element right in your page. The floated element must precede the element it should be next to on the page. */
      float: right;
      margin-left: 8px;
}
.fltlft { /* this class can be used to float an element left in your page. The floated element must precede the element it should be next to on the page. */
      float: left;
      margin-right: 8px;
}
.clearfloat { /* this class can be placed on a <br /> or empty div as the final element following the last floated div (within the #container) if the #footer is removed or taken out of the #container */
      clear:both;
      height:0;
      font-size: 1px;
      line-height: 0px;
}
-->
</style></head>

<body>

<div class="container">
  <div class="header">
 
  <!-- end .header --></div>
  <div class="sidebar1">
    <p> The above links demonstrate a basic navigational structure using an unordered list styled with CSS. Use this as a starting point and modify the properties to produce your own unique look. If you require flyout menus, create your own using a Spry menu, a menu widget from Adobe's Exchange or a variety of other javascript or CSS solutions.</p>
    <p>If you would like the navigation along the top, simply move the ul.nav to the top of the page and recreate the styling.</p>
  <!-- end .sidebar1 --></div>
  <div class="content">
    <h1>Instructions</h1>
    <p>Be aware that the CSS for these layouts is heavily commented. If you do most of your work in Design view, have a peek at the code to get tips on working with the CSS for the fixed layouts. You can remove these comments before you launch your site. To learn more about the techniques used in these CSS Layouts, read this article at Adobe's Developer Center - <a href="http://www.adobe.com/go/adc_css_layouts">http://www.adobe.com/go/adc_css_layouts</a>.</p>
    <h2>Clearing Method</h2>
    <p>Because all the columns are floated, this layout uses a clear:both declaration in the .footer rule.  This clearing technique forces the .container to understand where the columns end in order to show any borders or background colors you place on the .container. If your design requires you to remove the .footer from the .container, you'll need to use a different clearing method. The most reliable will be to add a &lt;br class=&quot;clearfloat&quot; /&gt; or &lt;div  class=&quot;clearfloat&quot;&gt;&lt;/div&gt; after your final floated column (but before the .container closes). This will have the same clearing effect.</p>
    <h3>Logo Replacement</h3>
    <p>An image placeholder was used in this layout in the .header where you'll likely want to place  a logo. It is recommended that you remove the placeholder and replace it with your own linked logo. </p>
    <p> Be aware that if you use the Property inspector to navigate to your logo image using the SRC field (instead of removing and replacing the placeholder), you should remove the inline background and display properties. These inline styles are only used to make the logo placeholder show up in browsers for demonstration purposes. </p>
    <p>To remove the inline styles, make sure your CSS Styles panel is set to Current. Select the image, and in the Properties pane of the CSS Styles panel, right click and delete the display and background properties. (Of course, you can always go directly into the code and delete the inline styles from the image or placeholder there.)</p>
    <h4>Backgrounds</h4>
    <p>By nature, the background color on any div will only show for the length of the content. This means if you're using a background color or border to create the look of a side column, it won't extend all the way to the footer but will stop when the content ends. If the .content div will always contain more content, you can place a border on the .content div to divide it from the column.</p>
    <!-- end .content --></div>
  <div class="footer">
    <p>This .footer contains the declaration position:relative; to give Internet Explorer 6 hasLayout for the .footer and cause it to clear correctly. If you're not required to support IE6, you may remove it.</p>
    <!-- end .footer --></div>
  <!-- end .container --></div>
</body>
</html>
amjheader.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 38420661
There are many ways to do that. What I would recommend is putting an element with the text "AMJ for Silver Lake" in above the navbar and setting a min-height on that element, which would push the navbar down.

#siteName {
	min-height: 292px;
}

Open in new window

  <div class="header">
    <div id="siteName">
      AMJ for Silver Lake
    <!-- end #siteName --></div>
    <nav role="navigation">
      <ul class="nav">
        <li class="home">
          <a href="#">Home</a>
        </li>
        <li class="goals">
          <a href="#">Goals</a>
        </li>
        <li class="bio">
          <a href="#">Bio</a>
        </li>
        <li class="vote">
          <a href="#">Vote</a>
        </li>
        <li class="gallery">
          <a href="#">Gallery</a>
        </li>
        <li class="contact">
          <a href="#">Contact</a>
        </li>
      </ul>
    </nav>
  <!-- end .header --></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38421008
Having a look at this now.

A recommendation for the future - the reason this question is neglected is that it is formatted badly. By not using the [ code ] tags your code looks like comment - and that is just too much for experts to read.

Put your code in code tags or as attached files or as a link to your site and you will find you get a better response.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 38421029
Here is a sample file - changes required are minimal to what you have.

1. Add the actual menu
<ul class="nav">
  <li><a href="#">Link 1</a></li>
  <li><a href="#">Link 2</a></li>
  <li><a href="#">Link 3</a></li>
  <li><a href="#">Link 4</a></li>
  <li><a href="#">Link 5</a></li>
</ul>

Open in new window

Next fix the styling
1. The .header class
.header {
    background: #ADB96E;
    background-image:url(_images/amjHeader.jpg);
    height: 342px;
    position: relative; /* ADD THIS */
}

Open in new window

2. The ul.nav class
ul.nav {
      list-style: none; /* this removes the list marker */
      border-top: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the top border for the links - all others are placed using a bottom border on the LI */
       position: absolute;        /* ADD THIS */
       bottom: 0;                    /* ADD THIS */
       width: 100%;
/*    margin-bottom: 15px; REMOVE THIS */
}

Open in new window

3. the ul.nav.li class
ul.nav li {
      border-bottom: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the button separation */
      display: inline-block; /* ADD THIS */
}

Open in new window

That is the basics of what you are looking for.
t137.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 38421076
Julian - Thanks so much, and I'm going to award you the points.  Can you tell me where I change the background color of the nav bar itself from the green that you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 38421089
Never mind, I found it.  Thanks Julian!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 38421188
You are welcome - thanks for the points.
0