?
Solved

DHCP SuperScope

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We are running out of DHCP addresses, so I created a super scope and tried to add a child but it wont. It errors with "the mask and range conflict with an existing scope"

Here is my configuration. Am I doing something wrong?

Scope 1 - 172.16.2.1 - 172.16.2.254 / mask 255.255.0.0
Failed Scope 2 - 172.16.50.1-172.16.50.254 / mask 255.255.0.0

I thought the whole point of the superscope was to allow you to keep everything on one subnet?
0
Comment
Question by:ssites
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38418646
Add failed scope as 172.16.50.1-172.16.50.254 / mask 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssites
ID: 38418860
If the mask is different wont it affect them accessing the network?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 38419102
wouldnt you just increase the range of IPs under scope 1? The masks overlap the scopes
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ssites
ID: 38419136
the range is from 1 - 254 there is no room to increase
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419756
ryan is right - the original scope is too small.  The scope you have is effectively a /24 even though your mask is a /16, so you're using nowhere near all of the /16 you have available.

If it's a Windows DHCP server you'll have to delete the scope and recreate it with a larger pool.  I'd guess you have active IP addresses between 172.16.3.0 and 172.16.49.255 (due to the second pool you tried to create), so why not create a pool of addresses from 172.16.2.1 up to 172.16.50.254, then exclude 172.16.2.255 - 172.16.50.0 (you can do this as 2.255 and 50.0 are actually valid IP addresses within your range).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ssites
ID: 38428596
ahh got it! Thanks guys I will do this
0