Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Send SMS with Vbasic

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I have been using th CDO.SyS on Visualfoxpro and I like to know if this tool exist on Vbasic.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:javierfh
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 38418668
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 38418774
This is not something you can send out like an email.  You will need to go through some type of gateway.  http://www.smsmatrix.com/?sms-gateway http://americas.clickatell.com/pricing-coverage/small-business-api/  http://www.message-media.com/gateway-services.html http://trumpia.com/main/trumpia2.0.php

Which ever you choose, they will have some type of api that you call from your asp page.  You will most likely buy a bulk of messages or pay some type of monthly fee.

Your other option is to email the phone number.  Make sure you are actually using opt in list.  It's pretty easy to get banned.

Alltel       [10-digit phone number]@message.alltel.com
Example: 1234567890@message.alltel.com
AT&T (formerly Cingular)       [10-digit phone number]@txt.att.net
[10-digit phone number]@mms.att.net (MMS)
[10-digit phone number]@cingularme.com
Example: 1234567890@txt.att.net
Boost Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@myboostmobile.com
Example: 1234567890@myboostmobile.com
Nextel (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit telephone number]@messaging.nextel.com
Example: 1234567890@messaging.nextel.com
Sprint PCS (now Sprint Nextel)       [10-digit phone number]@messaging.sprintpcs.com
[10-digit phone number]@pm.sprint.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@messaging.sprintpcs.com
T-Mobile       [10-digit phone number]@tmomail.net
Example: 1234567890@tmomail.net
US Cellular       [10-digit phone number]email.uscc.net (SMS)
[10-digit phone number]@mms.uscc.net (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@email.uscc.net
Verizon       [10-digit phone number]@vtext.com
[10-digit phone number]@vzwpix.com (MMS)
Example: 1234567890@vtext.com
Virgin Mobile USA       [10-digit phone number]@vmobl.com
Example: 1234567890@vmobl.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JGRobinson
ID: 38434501
Hi,

there are services which if you are looking for a basic service will take an email and convert it into an SMS - here is one I've just picked from the internet, but there are many more I suspect - http://www.aql.com/sms/email-to-sms/

Hope this helps
Graham
0