[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Filter Table by values in another table

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Hi there, I am trying to build a sql query where the results in table one do not equal the results in table two.  
Table1 Fields: ID
Table2 Fields: Item, String

String is filter by the parameter @string.

When the query executes I want Table1.ID to show all records except what table2 records shown by the filter.
I am very new to SQL syntax and am not sure how to join table1 and table2 to get the desired results.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:trbaze
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Máté Farkas
Máté Farkas earned 200 total points
ID: 38418664
What is the format of the filter in the Table2?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:trbaze
ID: 38418687
The filter is an nvarchar type string.  Is this what your asking?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 38421010
You need some column or key to map both tables Other then that you cannot join both tables.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Brainfeb earned 600 total points
ID: 38421755
select * from Table1 where id Not in ( select item from Table 2 where item = @String)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:trbaze
ID: 38422256
Thanks to all for helping with this problem.  Brainfeb's answer gave me what I was looking for, however since my subquery has more than one result, I ended up creating a function to build my query.
0