?
Solved

Set up 3rd monitor

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
I want to setup 3 monitors on my Windows 7 machine. Currently I have 2. The 3rd monitor I've now plugged into the HDMI connection of the graphics card (the other 2 monitors are using DVI I think). The 3rd monitor shows up the Control Panel/Display section, but I can't get it to work. (see attached screenshot). What do I need to do?

HP Z600 Workstation
AMD FirePro V5900
3rdMonitor.gif
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 38418703
No direct experience with this, but I've been told that sometimes, graphics cards that have three connections only support TWO active displays.

I use four monitors using two graphics cards.  In the past, on SOME systems, I've been able to use onboard graphics with a single dual head card to get three monitors working.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 800 total points
ID: 38418705
Most video cards don't support a 3rd monitor.  However you can get one of these.

http://www.amazon.com/Eclipse-UV150-External-TRI904050001-04/dp/B005FYIO6S

It connects to a USB port and they can be a 3rd, 4th, etc. monitor.

The thing to remember is that the video is going over USB so if you are doing moving video you want to put that on the monitors attached to your video card.

This works great for low bandwidth graphics such as Power Point, Excel, etc.  Basically displays don't need a high refresh rate.

On your attached graphic the 3rd monitor would probably become available if you disconnected one of your two DVI connections.

Or you can add a second video card but that would more more expensive and more work.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 38419485
With the exception of certain nVidia Quadro cards and AMD Eyefinity cards, you can only get two working displays, even though there are more connectors.  The reason for this is because there are only two clocks provided by the hardware.  Your choice is to get one of the cards which support three or more monitors, use two graphics cards, or add a USB video adapter.
0