Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 PST Error

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
One of our users is receiving the following errror when user tries to access his PST.

Windows was unable to save all the data for the file \user\OUTLOOKFILES\Default Outlook Profile\~PST`-archive.pst.tmp. THe data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware of network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 38418696
Btw, H drive is stored to a different location, not locally...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418761
Follow instructions on this link.  I would copy the pst file from the network share to the local drive first follow the instructions to repair/recover the pst then copy the repaired pst back to the share.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418766
locate the pst file and run a scanpst from c:\program files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\SCANPST.EXE

in 64bit of C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\SCANPST.EXE

and then try again.
0