?
Solved

Users not able to install network printer on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I recently built a new Server 2008 R2 to be used as a 64-bit Print Server fro Windows 7 64-bit clients. When a user tries to add a HP printer from the server all works fine, however when they try to add a all-in-one Printer like Canon or Sharp, they get a message that Unable to install Printer driver. All works fine if we use an account that has elevated privileges like local admin.

So why is HP printers getting installed with no issues but not the big machines like canon or sharp?
0
Comment
Question by:srinivaskakumanu
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418730
because windows 7 probably has the HP drivers built in and no driver is needed to be installed.

you will need a GPO for windows 7 to avoid the UAC prompt.
here is the guide.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/7/archive/2011/07/11/allowing-standard-users-to-install-network-printers-on-windows-7-without-prompting-for-administrative-credentials.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 38418731
The HP drivers might be included in windows 7 installation you are using.

Check this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/38c7034c-4142-4b67-afb4-1a9ded055e8b
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 38418732
Make sure Function Discovery resource Publication, SSDP Discovery, and
UPnP device host services are set to automatic so that network discovery could be enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivaskakumanu
ID: 38418796
Thanks Gentlemen
0