?
Solved

Emails being deleted automatically

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
We have a sporadic problem with mailboxes deleting items from the inbox automatically.  It looks to be just emails with attachments, and certainly not every email with an attachment.  Also it doesn't seem to matter if it is from a local email account or from an outside email account.  It is also possibly happening at midnight.  The items are recoverable from the "recover deleted items" from the inbox, and not from the deleted items folder.  We are running Exchange 2003, and Outlook 2010.  There are no rules set up within the Outlook profiles.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38418779
Is there any Mailbox Manager Policy .... or any Auto archiving ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Charlie2012
ID: 38418833
Can you confirm if this is happening also to all users or specific users?

Can you confirm if this is happening just to emails with large attachments or any size/random size attachments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrj
ID: 38418905
It seems to be large attachments, and to random users.  If a mailbox manager policy is the culprit would that show up in an exchange log somewhere?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Charlie2012
Charlie2012 earned 500 total points
ID: 38421145
Although it may show up in event viewer or the exchange log it is easily missed as it does not state which emails are deleted and why.

You could check all your policies to see if you have anything set this blog gives details of how to set and review settings in the mailbox manager and shows you how to set it to send detailed reports so you can see exactly what is going on:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2005/03/21/399807.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrj
ID: 38421763
The culprit seems to have been a recipient policy which was created to automatically delete emails from one mailbox.  Thanks for the assistance y'all.
0