[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alternate email address for client

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
standing up a new domain and new 2010 exchange server, no migration involved.  all accounts are new.  we are trying to have different email addresses on the same exchange server and domain.  example:  test@voice.com / test@lound.voice.com
only one MX record is register to  (voice.com) how can I have mail sent to either address.
0
Comment
Question by:prudog
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38418919
Add Lound.voice.com to Accepted domain ....
Then add the same to Email address policy and applied to users.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 38419089
you will also have to create a mx record for loud.voice.com pointing to the same server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38419732
Create mx for loud.voice.com and point it to the public ip.
Create a accepted domain for loud.voice.com on exchange.
Email address policy to all the users.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 38420236
MX records can be different for voice.com and loud.voice.com.
The child SMTP addresses can resolve to the same IP (or different if desired)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38420673
As far as the internet is concerned, lound.voice.com and voice.com are two different domains. That means on your public DNS you will need a zone for both zones and an MX record in both zones. You can use the same host name for the MX record if you wish.

Simon.
0