Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Unity Call Handler greeting looking for VM

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
I have setup call handler greetings in cisco unity but the greeting is looking for a voicemail box it seems. It says "Sorry" then goes to the greeting and does this for each call input button. Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 38429930
Can you send over some screenshots on how you have your call handler configured?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38451558
If you hear sorry before your greeting plays then you uploaded the greeting in the wrong place.  You put it on the recorded name which is not where it goes.  Click on Edit-->Greetings and then click on standard.  Check the circle Personal Greeting and then in the Media player section upload your greeting.

If you have the caller input buttons set up to go to a voicemail box and they only have a recorded name then that is the way it works.

However if you have it going to another call handler then you put the greeting in the wrong place on those as well.
0