[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Provide Local Admin Rights

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Maybe this is super easy, maybe not.

My boss, when he logs in to the domain, wants to have Admin rights to his PC.  If I give him Admin rights from the server plugin, is he now an Admin on his PC, or is he an admin on the server?  I hesitate to give him Domain Admin rights.

I know I can do it by visiting his PC and doing it locally through Control Panels -> Users, but I'd like to avoid a visit if I can.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 38418935
I don't know what plugin you're using, but why not just use remote desktop to elevate the rights on the machine, so you're sure?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1220 total points
ID: 38418955
If you only want his pc it is very easy.

Start run | type mmc hit enter | add snap in | local users and groups | type his computer name | open the administators group on his machine and add him as a member.

He logs out and back in and he is an admin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 38419041
Start > Run > Type: control userpasswords2 > click OK
Click Add, type the username and domain and click next
Select the administrator group and click finish
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38419131
Thanks xx, that was what I was looking for.
0