[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to protect VBA code from un authorised access

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi Team,

I am facing a huge problem in terms of the vba.code protection from  unauthorised access.  Even if the same is passward protected it seems that you easily break vba passward lock.

Can some please suggest a better solution to protect my codes from being accessed without my permission.  I design and send developed tools to different teams to make their work simple.

Sandesh1983 Jadhav
0
Comment
Question by:Sandesh555
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 38419084
I don't know of any other method to protect a VBA project... other than to lock it with a password.

A better question might be... Why are the persons you are distributing the tools to trying to crack the password protection in the first place?

If they do crack it and manage to update something... you still have the original code correct?

My point being here is that you could establish a guideline that let's people know that you will only be supporting the original code... and that if they choose to change it, that they are on their own from a support perspective.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 1500 total points
ID: 38419216
If you are willing to sell out some $$$ http://www.dombajsoft.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38419225
You could use VB6 (or VB.Net) to create an executable that creates and/or updates an Excel spreadsheet. Code in such an executable can not be decompiled.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38419237
@MartinLiss

I'm not sure what you are basing your assumption on, I have successfully decompiled .Net code.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38419303
Okay I guess I overstated and should have said that VB programs compiled to native code are not easily decompiled to human-readble form. Yes the hacker might be able to see what's going on but at least you're putting another obstacle in his path.

Note that there are 3rd-party programs that can be used to protect exe's from hacking.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 38419655
Note that there are 3rd-party programs that can be used to protect exe's from hacking.

And there are those that enable decompiling, such as those that I've used before.
0