Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capture video from utube

Posted on 2012-09-20
18
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Hello,
How can I capture a video from youtube.  I'd like to be able to edit some parts of it in order to then show it on a big screen.  There is a ton of info on the internet, I see that.  Anyone have any personal experience with this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 400 total points
ID: 38419120
I like the mozilla add on download helper. http://www.downloadhelper.net/
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38419132
First of all before you change anything in such videos make sure you are allowed to do so. There can be copyright issues that prevent any editing of such videos. Secondly also make sure that you are allowed to download the videos.

For firefox there are several Add-ons that help you download streaming videos, like flashgot etc. Just search for addons, then install the one you prefer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 800 total points
ID: 38419509
Which browser do you use?

If you use firefox:  Use this one:  https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/video-downloadhelper/

Once you have installed the extension go to any youtube video.  Then, you go to the menu bar and select Tools > Download Helper > Media >

Then you choose one of the videos to download.  You will see multiple videos (each representing a different quality).  I suggest downloading the highest quality video.

Screenshot of example:

Example
Once you have downloaded the video to your computer you can now edit it.  As Rindi has stated, make sure you have permission to edit the video.

There are a lot of video editing programs out there.  What operating system are you on,  and I can suggest a program to you.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38419631
Awesome!  I have all browsers.  I have Windows 7 machine and I also have an iMac with Lion.  I have Aimersoft Video converter Ultimate but I'm not sure if that will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 800 total points
ID: 38419703
Amersoft Video Converter will help in converting those .flv video files into something more universal like .avi

Since you have Windows 7, why not use the built in video editing application?  It is simple enough, if you only want to cut parts of the video out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38419842
Great.  Thank You.  I will try it soon and post back.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38421167
There is also the free version of youtube downloader, free version only allows one download at a time no conversions/ if you pay the 19 dollars and get the pro version, you get life time free updates, can batch convert all the videos and download 20 or more at one time.
Excellent tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38430509
Sorry everyone.  Havn't had to chace to do this until now.  Post back asap.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38437532
I was able to download the video I want with firefox download helper.  What video editing application is there in Windows 7?  Is that through Windows Media Center?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38437554
Windows Live Movie Maker?   For some reason it's not in my program list.  I'll figure it out.  Let me know if this is not the program you were referring to activematx. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38437593
It's part of Windows Live Essentials which you can get online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38437620
Movie Maker can't install, ugh!  This machine came with Windows 7.  That doesn't make any sense as the hardware is obviously capably.  I'll post back ASAP.  THANKS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38437714
OK, this should probably be another post but I can't get Movie Maker installed on my Windows  7 machine or my Mac VM either.  I get the exact same error message.  "Sorry, Movie Maker can't start.  Make sure your computer meets the minimum system requirements, bla bla bla." Hardware and drivers are up to date.  ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS ON EDITING THIS VIDEO?  I only want to cut certain parts out.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 38437798
Check out PortableApps and VirtualDub:

http://portableapps.com/apps/music_video/virtualdub_portable
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 38438069
The link above posted by rindi is good if you only want to cut out certain parts of the video.

That is strange that you can't get movie maker installed on your computer.  Did the installation give you any error messages during it?

Try downloading the old version for Vista (it works on Windows 7 too)  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34#Overview

I also recommend avidemux:  http://avidemux.sourceforge.net/  (it is similar to virtualdub).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 38438959
Sorry, Movie Maker can't start.  Make sure your computer meets the minimum system requirements, bla bla bla." <<< just update your video drivers.
I know I can hear you say they are up to date but are they 2012?
I got that exact same message recently when my WLMM 2011 was updated to 2012, and I use it all the time..
 then it cant start!!!!! same error??
I could not believe it as my nvidia drivers were 2011.
I was not amused.  I dont like to update my display drivers every year.
After updating them WLMM now Windows Movie Maker runs fine.
Update your Nvidia from Nvidia
ATI from ATI
and so on.
In order to edit video clips any video editor with a video timeline is required.
WLMM is free. You may need to download the k-lite codec pack to get some ffdshow codec and others. There is 4 variants, basic full mega standard. I installed the full.
WLMM supports youtube mp4.
Nero has Nero Vision which I bought but you may have one with your DVD burning software..
Roxio will have one not free
Cyberlink Power Director not free
A couple of pointers.
windows 7 does not have an email client.
So download the windows live suite that will include windows live mail.
You can also use Outlook in Office.
Also WLMM does not install on MAC


Open the video file in Windows Movie Maker and drag seek bar under the screen to where you want to split.
ie Play the clip until you reach the point from where you want to trim it.

Now  rightclick the screen and choose split or press Ctrl+L. This splits the video into two parts.
right click splitRepeat the process with the second portion and finally export the trimmed video in the desired format.
2 trimmed piecesIf you want to cut the start off use the Edit video and put a start and end time using the numbers in the play
save clip/s
Virtual dub, you need Virtual Dub Mod to use  mpeg1/2, actually  VDM will not let you edit mp4 they need to be avi or mpeg so then you need to convert it to avi..
This a DVD mpeg2
Virtual dub mod
Does not support mp4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 38449243
Thank you everyone.  I ran out of time and had to give up on trying to edit it and I ended up having to just play the entire video.  All this info is great and I'm sure I will refer back to it in the future.  Extra thanks to your detailed last post, Merete.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38452571
Your welcome PCGalOfCal
thank you
regards Merete
0