[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folders Exchange 2007 permission issue

Posted on 2012-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-06
I have 3 calendars that are sitting in Public Folders --> all public folders that are for various departments withing our organization. I have different user permissions for each calendar as most users are reviewers only. The owner makes all additions/changes. the problem is that reviewers for calendar "A" are able to access both "B" and "C" and make appointments, delete appointments.

I used PFVadmin and the permissions appear to be okay, except that any user can access. change, add to all calendars. I even removed one user from the permissions and she was still able to access the calendar.....
0
Comment
Question by:Serge Martin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 38420223
Check the permissions for DEFAULT - that means "everyone in the GAL". If access is not for everyone, then this should be set to NONE.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 38420241
As said above make sure that no groups are given access like default, anonymous or every one to the public folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Serge Martin
ID: 38421797
Okay, default, anyonymous have permission of none and everyone has no access
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1500 total points
ID: 38427173
So now do you have groups set as Reviewer and individuals set as Owner?
Are the reveiwers still able to create/modify bookings?
0