?
Solved

Fill a datatable from a custom object

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
PLEASE HELP ASAP!!!

I have programmed a custom object that looks something like this:

Public Class MyObject

public property prop1 as string
public property prop2 as integer
public property prop3 as double

public property dr as datarow

And I have created a list(of MyObject)

What i am looking to do is pull from this list, say:
prop1, dr.item("Item_a"), dr.item("Item_j")

(In other words a property or 2 and a few items from the datarow... Not all the items) for each object in the list and to populate that data into a datatable / new custom object (preferably datatable) so i can use it to update something else.

How can I achieve this in the best way?
I'm thinking LINQ, but it's not working for me...

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:origfla
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djon2003
ID: 38419643
What I would do is adding a method to this class which returns an array of object (containing the data for this row... 1 column / array slot).

Then, outside of it, you can use this method to add a new row to the datatable you created.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420982
Something like

Dim dTable As New DataTable
dTable.Columns.Add("Prop1", GetType(Integer))
dTable.Columns.Add("Item_A", GetType(String))
dTable.Columns.Add("Item_J", GetType(String))

For Each obj As MyObject in objList
   dTable.Rows.Add(new Object() { obj.Prop1, obj.dr("Item_A"), obj.dr("Item_J") })
Next
0