[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Imaging Win 7

Posted on 2012-09-20
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
Quick question for ya all...
I just took a laptop out of the box. If I build it up using the OEM version of Win 7 pro that is on there... what would happen if I ran sysprep on it using my established answer file that uses a Win 7 pro campus license?

Would I be able to image it and then redeploy that image using my campus license without issues?
0
Comment
Question by:wonker2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 38419372
Its illegal and not allowed as per MS Licensing. Sorry, you can only make a backup of your system.

You'd need an Enterprise Agreement or a volume license to be able to do what you're asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38419387
That is what the campus agreement is... a volume license. I am covered legally; no worries.. been doing it for years.

I just want to know if it will work before I go setting up what will be the master machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38419394
Let me be more clear.. typically I reformat a new machine and install a clean copy of windows and re-build the entire machine.

I am under time constraints and am trying to save a few hours by using the OEM that was installed by HP.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 38419414
It won't work with the OEM version on the PC. You'll have to forget that option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38419504
What I would do is using your VL media, perform an upgrade installation, you would retain the drivers, pre-installed software, etc... then image from that and you'll be all set.

Not as big a time saver, but quicker than starting from scratch.  

The only caveat is if your VL media doesn't have SP1, and the OEM does have it, then you'll have to either remote SP1 (if possible) or slipstream it into a new image of your VL media, or better yet download the image from the Volume License center that has SP1 included.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 38420401
Here is the crux of the issue: OEM software lives and dies with the hardware it was originally installed on. It is not transferable from one machine to another.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 38420809
it would work for a short time  - but windows will complain later that it is illegal (usually in about 30 days)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38421499
Now I am faced with a decision... bite the bullet and re-install or hope i don't get bit 30 days from now...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38422001
if you move an OEM install to other hardware - there is no hope -it will bite
0
 

Author Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38422147
Even if hardware is exactly the same?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38422504
yes, as said  more than once, it is tied to that Hardware
but - you're free to try - and bite back
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wonker2
ID: 38429784
Thanks everyone.. I took the safe route and just reinstalled using my volume media.
0