?
Solved

RemoteFX card for a HP DL 380 G7

Posted on 2012-09-20
18
Medium Priority
?
2,546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Howdy,
We have a RDS server running on top of Server 2008 R2 SP1.  We are interested in using RemoteFX for graphics acceleration on the RDS.  We run this off of a HP DL380 G7.
We have not been able to find anything definitive about what cards, if any, will work in our model server.  We found confirmed support for a G6, but not our specific model.

Has anyone else looked into this possibly?  If you were able to get it to work on a DL380 G7 which card did you end up using?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aiscom
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419415
You've go to be a little be careful with the power requirements for the card, through the riser, which is specified at 75 Watts maximum.

ATI V5800 the ATI card, requires no additional power.

This cards supports up to DirectX 11

Power requirements, support for single width cards can be troublesome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38419489
Thanks.
Have you used that card on a DL380 G7 before?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419518
Yes, DL380G7 can only take single width cards, and cards up to 150watts. (support by 2k8 and 2k12), DirectX10 and 11 support.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38419607
Awesome!
Looking at the specs of it, it looks like we would need to go for the next step up of a V5900 w/2GB ram.   From what I can tell its still single width and power is the same.

Out of curiosity would you know if this card supports DirectX 11.1 and wddm 1.2 drivers?  We dont need it now, but it looks like those are RemoteFX requirements when running Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38419806
cannot comment on the v5900 not tested or used it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38421237
Haven't checked your power requirement but if you use the PCIe x16 riser it has auxilliary power connector, supports 150W.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38423650
That's just wierd, you accept two conflicting statements by the same bloke? One says you're limited to 75W and the other that you can have 150W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38447360
The port provides 75W.  I am assuming the other 75W comes from an additional power cable that I have to purchase separately (537721- B21 I believe).  Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38447434
Correct! 75Watts through the bus, and 75 watts from the PSU!

depends on your requirements.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38447474
Not right (except in the trivial sense that all power comes from the PSU) but I can't be bothered to take a photo for nul points.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38456297
Got your card working in the default riser that has 1 off x8 slot (physically x16 length) and 2 off x4 slots (physically x8 length) yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38465133
Not yet.  We have the standard riser card with our raid card already installed and the video card would not fit into the available spots on the riser.
I am thinking I have to get a second riser card (maybe this one 500579-B21?) and then the cable (537721- B21) but I am still not 100% sure on that.  Do you know?  The raid card is the only card we currently have and the video card we install is rated for 75W and we do not plan to install anything else physically.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38466058
That is not a x16 riser, however if you only want 75W you could move the cards about and run it in the x8 (physically x16) slot. The cable is for a different machine.
x16-riser.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38466754
Andyalder: I only have the single riser currently that has our raid card installed.  The available slots on that riser arent the right physical size for the video card.
Are you saying that I could not get a second riser card, but move the raid card to a different position on the existing riser card (assuming it will fit too) and then install the video card in its place?
So no cable needed?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38467665
The default riser is 1 * x8 and 2 * x4 with double-sized sockets. Reason for double sized sockets is that something like a QLogic PCIe x8 fibre channel cards only use 4 lanes when in PCIe 2.x bus. I don't know what RAID card you have but if it's onlt x4 you could move it to an x4 socket and spare up the x8 one. Your graphics card will negotiate down to run on 8 lanes.

Still better to buy x16 riser 494323-B21 though, 95% sure cable is included with it. (not the one you list which is for a different server)

Dunno why I'm bothering to tell you this being as you gave someone else the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38501261
andyalder: I appreciate the details and the time you took.

The riser and the card worked perfectly.  The only problem now is that supposedly our processors (X5660) don't support SLATE (extended page tables)!  I read alot of material that the 5500+ series all supported it so this sucks.  Also from what I can tell the DL380 G7 only supports the 5600 series of processors (at least according to the QuickSpecs), so I am thinking a proc upgrade is out of the question.  :(
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38501701
SLAT (Intel EPT) turned off in BIOS by default I think, under advanced - CPU options. Can look tomorrow but busy racking servers today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aiscom
ID: 38506844
All the needed options were turned on within the bios.
I determined that even though Intel says the X5660 does not support it (http://ark.intel.com/products/47921/Intel-Xeon-Processor-X5660-12M-Cache-2_80-GHz-6_40-GTs-Intel-QPI) it is working.  My hangup was that I was implementing this within a RDSH instead of VDI.  From what I can tell within RDSH it does not load the vgpu but instead the Standard VGA Adapter which still uses RemoteFX so I never thought it was working.
I confirmed through testing and the event logs that RemoteFX is working as needed! :)
Thanks!
0