Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 bad sectors on a Seagate hdd.  Is there a way to repair these?

Posted on 2012-09-20
15
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
Laptop wont boot to windows.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 500 total points
ID: 38419379
pull the drive, hook it up to a different computer and run SeaTools http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 38419393
use hdd regenator to recovery the bad sector first

http://tricks-collections.com/repair-bad-sectors-on-hard-disk-with-hdd-regenerator/

and boot into repari console and run chkdsk /r /f to fix the system file

you should be able to boot into OS after then
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Seaton007
Seaton007 earned 500 total points
ID: 38419397
SpinRite may help as well: www.spinrite.com
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38419425
Be sure to back up your data before you do anything.

I'd connect it to another computer and copy the data.  If you don't have another comptuer you can burn a Knoppix CD/DVD boot from that and copy your data to a flash or external drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38419617
I also recommend Seatools. It will mark bad tracks and attempt to move data. You do not need to move hard disk to another PC. Seatools for DOS is on the UBCD. Simply boot from the UBCD.   http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38419883
I dont care about the data I meant to say.

I would like to mark the bad sectors as bad to be ignored by the next fresh opsys
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38420342
Any disk that is starting to develop bad sectors is not trustworthy.
If it's still under warranty,I would ship it back.

Disk is cheap,data recovery is not.

Seatools can flag those sectors and running a chkdsk can flag them too,but my personnel opinion is I wouldn't use it for production.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38420350
I agree with pgm554...if I had a disk that was starting to have bad sectors I would not trust it in a real environment.  With how cheap hard drives are I would replace it.

I might use the "failing" drive in a test environment where if the disk went south it would be no big deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38420915
I want to use the hdd for just surfing.

Ok so hdd failing.

What is used to flag the ba sectors? I'm lookin at sea tools and don't see repair option
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38421849
Run a full scan and Seatools will give you the option to repair bad tracks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 38421860
That's Long Test for full stroke scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38426849
Where is this option ....... sea tools

"Run a full scan and Seatools will give you the option to repair bad tracks.
That's Long Test for full stroke scan. "
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 38427048
Instruction manual: http://knowledge.seagate.com/articles/en_US/FAQ/201271en

You need SeaTools for DOS.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 38446276
The system won't boot, not because you have bad sectors, but because the files IN those sectors are damaged.  You have corrupted files your system needs to boot.

The way one corrects an unreadable sector is to either
1. Write something to it, anything at all, it doesn't matter.
2. issue a low-level command to remap it (seatools for example)
3. Try to recover it by re-reading a few thousand times or until it gives up like spinrite.

So if system won't boot, you need to find out what files are unreadable and overwrite those files.  Hopefully it is a DLL and not the registry hive.  One way to do this is to mount that disk in another system that is booted and do a chkdsk /r   (This scans and fixes bad blocks, but may or may not fix yours, depends).   If the chkdsk /r can't fix it, then copy the contents of the drive, piece by piece until you get a read error and then you know what file it is

- assuming again if it is not in the registry hive or part of the disk that does 'housekeeping' that isn't attached to data files -- not going to get too technical on you.

If you just want to use that disk for something else and your system boots, just ignore the problem.  You have some data you can't read.  It could very well take care of itself, and certainly doesn't cause any problems until an app needs a corrupted file.

Run diags on the disk just to make sure it is not in a degrading condition.  Modern drives have over 100,000 spare sectors.  So a few bad sectors or even one bad sector doesn't necessarily mean the drive is failing.

Personally, I would go RAID1, via software RAID and then bad sectors don't result in data loss and systems not booting. Plus you get 2X read performance in a perfect world.  Is that worth $99 or so to you?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38465506
Thanks everyone
0