?
Solved

Excel 2007 failed to start correctly. Start in Safe Mode. Terminal Server/Citrix

Posted on 2012-09-20
17
Medium Priority
?
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have come accross a unique issue which I have not seen in the past. I am running Windows Server 2003 R2 with Citrix 5.0 When a user tries to open a second instance of Excel, they get the message which many may have seen on occassion

Excel failed to start correctly last time. Starting Excel in safe mode.....

What is strange about this is that it only comes us up every time trying to open a second instance. As long as a user stay with one instance open they don't get this message.

I am going to try a repair installation, but was wondering if anyone has seen this before and what the solution was.

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:swenger7
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38419616
These articles do not directly address my issue, but I tried the Registry for the ExcelHook anyways without success.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38419681
which version of citrix you using? also make sure you installed latest hotfix.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38419723
4.5 with FP 2 (so essentially 5.0 equivalent). The funny thing is that I have this system for many years and this just started.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38420431
Did u install office in terminal server mode applied all patches???

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21088125
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179055(v=office.12).aspx

Any similar issue occur in word / power point ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38432735
Yes I installed in terminal server mode with patches. I have done this several years ago and it only started happening two weeks ago.

No this only happens in Excel.

I don't believe those links are relevant to my issue. the first link talks about a Domino server
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 200 total points
ID: 38437121
I had that issue before.. turned out there was a key here:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Resiliency] "TermSrvCopyKeyOnce"=dword:00000001


Also had this in my notes.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Resiliency\StartupItems]"TermSrvCopyKeyOnce"=dword:00000001

 deleting the key fixed the issue.  It could also be in the users registry as well...or a different key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38439538
I checked the registry but that key does not exist.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38442570
What key does not exist? IS there anything in the Resiliency Key or is that the one that does not exist?  What about in the users HKEY_CURRENT_USER registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38442600
Under

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\]

I only have ExcelName and UserData

Under Current User I only have

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\]

ClassesRemoved and TSAdmin

Besides, this is effecting all users so I don't believe it would be a user setting.

I did try a repair Office installation but no luck on resolving the problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38442634
Could it be something with the location of the published app? do you have it opening excel or something set to open a file each time? when they have the first one open is there anything on the left for a recovered document\spreadsheet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38442681
This is through a published desktop. So they are just opening excel from a desktop on the citrix server. There are no recovered documents. Also the first instance of excel opens fine. It is only when they open Excel again. So they can open many excel files in the same instance without a problem. But If they open a second instance of excel to be able to have them side by side on two screens, the message comes up.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38444424
Okay, When the second one opens is there anything in the disabled -items (about\help window)?
Do you get the same behavior with a new user profile?
Are you using GPO's to manage Excel settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swenger7
ID: 38444617
Nothing about disabled items. Yes to a new profile. I am using GPO to manage everything, but there are minimal settings in Excel being managed. However, I have 2 Citrix Servers which are basically identical and this issue haapens for the users on one server and not the other, so I don't believe it is a user or profile issue. The last thing I could try which I would hate to have to do is uninstall Office 2007 and then reinstall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38444673
Thanks, good info there. I agree with your points. Seems to definitely be something localized on that one server.  Perhaps you could start comparing the registry HKLM\software\office keys from each server and see if there is something different on that one.  I think reinstalling may be a viable option.
0