[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

citrix PS4.5

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
Please
I have a farm citrix PS4.5 on Windows 2003 VM, in the farm I have 5 servers
Server 1- web interface & TS
Server 2- data collector
Servers 3,4,5-  Application
I want integrate 2 new servers (VM) in this farm
what are the steps for integration these 2 servers (virtual machine) in the farm citrix PS4.5.
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 400 total points
ID: 38419598
1) Install the PS 4.5 on both servers
2) At the time of installation select the existing farm name
        or
   After installation run chfarm to add same server to existing farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 38419626
please I am waiting your response
thx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 400 total points
ID: 38419694
here you go http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX736659. make sure you enter right data store details.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 1200 total points
ID: 38421194
While installing , select join existing farm, below document will help:

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp-w2k8/ps-install-create-farm-join-farm-v2.html

and if you have already installed then , the above link provided by Sekarc4u is descriptive enough on the chfarm utility .

Also you should have the farm details with you specially DATASTORE database name , database server hostID, User ID used for configuring or connecting to database for both the options , if you are not sure of these , please open the below listed file in notepad from any of the existing farm server:

C:\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.dsn

you will get these details
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 38448497
THX
0