[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving 1TB of data

Posted on 2012-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
What is the best way of copying/moving/transferring 1tb data stored in SAN attached to a 2003 server to a new server at a different site? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbridger
ID: 38419542
If you require the file permissions to be held then use robocopy to transfer to an external drive and then back again at destination (unless you have a link between the sites in which case do it direct.)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 38419592
Windows Server 2003: ESEUTIL  -
Usage:
 eseutil /y <srcfile> /d <destfile>

If you happen to be on Win 7 or Server 2008R2  in the future, you can use: XCOPY /J
 ( /j flag added in 2008R2 / Win 7 - to allow unbuffered file copy)

Background: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2007/05/08/slow-large-file-copy-issues.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419611
I would suggest using either robocopy as mentioned above since you can do a major copy first and then a differential copy to get the changes since moving that much data will take some time.

The other tool I would reccomend is richcopy from microsoft. This is basically robocopy but written to be multithreaded.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 38420854
Make a vpn to another site (different site) , then use alwaysyn to another sever 's mapdrive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 38422033
I Would Also Consider Backing up the the 1 TB to a 2 TB external USB 3.0 Drive , and send the Disk to the remote site .
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 38425609
It depends™. How well connected are the two sites? How close (geographically) are they to one another?

If the sites are physically close, I'd go with a USB drive backup and restore.

If they're distant but have solid high-speed WAN connections, XCOPY, ROBOCOPY or even a DFS configuration may be the ticket depending on how quickly you need it transferred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 38429760
Thank you for all the input!

How long does it usually to robocopy a 2TB data to an external USB drive?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 38430991
Depends on what kind of data (many small vs fewer large files). http://www.convert-me.com/en/convert/units/data_transfer_rate/data_transfer_rate.dUSBtwo.en.html give the time at around five hours.
0