?
Solved

Questions after access 2010 database has been split?

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Note:  Currently I am using an Access 2002 database, which I have control over since it is the "design master".  I will convert it to an Access 2010 database.

I have a few questions after I have split the access 2010 database and the BE has been saved to a shared folder on the server, and FE has been copied to 10 user computers:

1.  If I (add or change or delete) a "report or query" on the FE located on my computer, I assume I then copy the FE (located on my computer) to the other 10 user computers.  Is that correct?

2.  If (add or delete) a "table" on the BE (located on a shared folder on the Server), then I assume I edit the FE that references the table and then copy the FE (located on my computer) to the other 10 user computers.  Is that correct?

3.  How do I prevent the other 10 user computers from making "design changes" to the FE (that is stored on there computer)?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Vasilevsky
Michael Vasilevsky earned 400 total points
ID: 38419599
1. Correct
2. Correct
3. The only way to make it completely secure is to compile it
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38419637
<<1.  If I (add or change or delete) a "report or query" on the FE located on my computer, I assume I then copy the FE (located on my computer) to the other 10 user computers.  Is that correct?>>

 Yes, but the way to handle that is keep a "master" (it's not a design master in the replication way though) on the server.

 When a local FE starts up, in one way or another it can check the local version vs the version of the master.   At it's simplest, you can then quite the app if they don't match and let a user execute a batch file in the same directory, which copies down the "master" FE to their station and then their off an running.

 I can show you how to set that up quite easily.  Some also use a "launcher" type program which does all that for you (like Tony Towes FE updater).

<<2.  If (add or delete) a "table" on the BE (located on a shared folder on the Server), then I assume I edit the FE that references the table and then copy the FE (located on my computer) to the other 10 user computers.  Is that correct?>>

 Yup.

<<3.  How do I prevent the other 10 user computers from making "design changes" to the FE (that is stored on there computer)?>>

 Distribute a MDE to them.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 38434814
Thank you!
0