Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder on SBS Server 2003 has too many files in it to browse

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hi Experts

We have a client with a Windows 2003 SBS Server.  We wrote a bespoke (locally hosted) web system/application that sits on their SBS Server and is run by the IIS.  This web system basically runs their entire business from booking in jobs to invoicing via a SAGE link.

Within the web application there is the ability to scan a physical document to PDF (via their scanner) and it is then attached to the job as a link within the application.  The PDF is stored in the 'scans' folder within the wwwroot folder.

Over the past few months they have scanned thousands of documents to the scans folder within the wwwroot and as a result, they are all now visible on the web application.

Problem I have is that when I use Windows Explorer to browse the contents of the directory, it shows as an empty folder and the properties page shows as 0 bytes and 0 files.

I know there are thousands of files in this folder but just can’t see them.  I need to be able to view the files so I can move older dated document to an archive folder.

Do I need specialist software to view the oversized directory or is there an MS tool that can help me?

Any ideas, greatly appreciated

Regards

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:webpolsol
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38419785
You should be able to view it using the administrator account, are you logged onto the server with an admin account? What permissions are on the folder?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 38419814
Works is on the right track with permissions, but it may be something else, too.  It may be that the folder into which you think they are being scanned is not actually where they are being scanned.  Try doing a search for one of the files starting with the root of C: (and all other drive roots on that computer) and see where the file resides.

Is there something specific that makes you conclude that it is the number of files in the folder that is the issue?
0