?
Solved

IOS 6 for Iphone

Posted on 2012-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
I have an iphone 4 and I just upgraded the IOS to 6.  Does anyone have any idea how to change the default ringtone?  It seems apple in its infinite wisdom decided that then know what I like.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 38420880
Settings App
Sounds
All the default sounds are set in this panel.  

You can also UNLOCK the sounds to allow you to override sounds for specific contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38421398
I see that  however, the default is something else other that what I chose.  It doesn't change the default.  I've been having to go into each contact and select a ring tone.  I just want to change the default.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 38421954
In the Sounds screen as Eoinosullivan said, the default ringtone is the first thing in the "Sounds and Vibration Patterns" section.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nub98
nub98 earned 668 total points
ID: 38422036
Settings >>> Sounds >>> Sounds and Vibration Patterns/Ringtone

Selecting a New Ringtone in the Settings
Yes, Marimba will show "(Default)" after the title, but whatever you select should override that selection.

Also, if you want to set different ringtones for specific people, you can go into their contact card and "Edit" their information.

Selecting a Custom Ringtone for a Contact
Select your desired custom ringtone in the Ringtone section of that contact.  Incidentally, the automatic setting for each individual is the Default - which is what you set earlier - unless you didn't change it, in which case you would get Marimba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38422190
Everything looks the same, however when my phone rings it rings to marimba (default).  IT's not overriding
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 668 total points
ID: 38422228
Power off your phone.  Then turn it back on and try to change the setting again.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 664 total points
ID: 38422651
Is the ringtone that you are trying to use as the default default one of the ringtones provided by Apple on the phone, or is it a custom ringtone that you bought or created?  If it's a custom ringtone, it's possible that it's not actually on the phone, even though it's listed.  If you press the ringtone you want in "Sounds," does it play?  (If so, that would indicate that it IS on the phone; if not, you might need to sync with iTunes to reload it, assuming you have it in your iTunes library.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 38432460
thx everyone all these suggestions worked.  Much appreciated.
0