Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visio & iPad

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
Is there a way to view a microsoft visio file on an iPad without converting it to a jpg, etc?

Also, can it be edited?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1600 total points
ID: 38419881
This might work for you - VSD Viewer. Visio Viewer for iPhone and iPad.

http://nektony.com/products/visio-viewer-for-ipad-iphone

you can get it from the iTunes Store
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 400 total points
ID: 38421472
I know you asked for a solution that doesn't require converting the Visio drawing to another format, and it looks like Equitrac_Michael has pointed you to one above.

Nevertheless, I do want to suggest another alternative. In Visio, you can "Save as web page", which produces a browser-compatible of the Visio drawing.A few of the features are only available when with IE on a PC, however, the overall rendering is excellent and viewable with any browser.
0