[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFS Root Backup

Posted on 2012-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
I want to migrate my DFS root from a Win2k3 server to Win2k8r2.

I have followed the follow to add the Win2k8 server to the DFS.

http://serverfault.com/questions/402427/windows-2003-r2-dfs-replicate-root-but-not-links

Can I just simply remove the DFS on the Win2K3 server?
0
Comment
Question by:maemckay
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 38421548
Yes, if you have added the 2K8 as a new namespace server, you can then remove the previous one.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38421554
The DCs will have the reference.
Yes. Make sure to add the dfs schema from win2k8r2 using adprep32 which should be on the media if not, you could download it.
If the win2k8r2 is not a DCs, and if it will be where the share lives, what you would do is setup the domain based share to point to this server either as a link or as a target using dfs management on the win2k8r2.
0