?
Solved

Domain Time is 4 hours behind Actual Time

Posted on 2012-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We have a newly created parent/child domain infrastructure. All DCs are running Server 2008 Enterprise. We are running the servers on blades and vSphere so the actual servers are virtual. If I understand it right, all servers in the domain, sync from the domain controllers which are fed the time by the root PDC.

The root domain is run by a single dc right now and the time on the at server is exactly 4 hours off. We have the right time set on the HP Blade Chassis (no time zone settings to be found), the blades (no time zone setting to be found). When the systems comes up, it is exactly 4 hours ahead. If I change the time zone to "coordintaed universal time" it shows the right time.

Why is it that if it is set to EST time, the time is 4 hours off in windows. This is causing domain authentication issues. I should also note that the server is set to sync time with time.miscosoft.com and we also tried time.nist.gov

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bbcac
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 38420040
Could be because the hardware (or virtual hardware clock) is set to universal time, but the windows clock is using a different time format, this can lead to the time being off by several hours (dependent on your timezone).

Hopefully this helps you, otherwise someone else might have another idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 38420044
I didn't see the time zone setting in the blade setup at boot (bl460), or in the chassis settings (HP c3000)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38420067
If there is no time zone setting in the BIOS, go with the LOCAL TIME instead.

Clearly, it is off by 4 hours because you are currently in EDT.  It will be off 5 hours when the switch to EST occurs in November.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 38420077
What do you mean "go with the local time instead"?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 38420109
My apologies.  I was thinking one thing and typing another.  I really hate it when that happens...  Configure the hardware clock for UTC time, and you should be OK.  

I believe the problem with your tyime sync is that the time can only be corrected by a specific quantum -- and I think a 4-hour correction is too large.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884776 for info about the Max___PhaseCorrection settings.

This doc may help as well:
    http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/Timekeeping-In-VirtualMachines.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 38420117
I'm sorry if this is a stupid question, but what hardware clock are you speaking about? The VM, Blade, or Chassis?

And do you know that this is possible?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420149
I would set both the blade chassis and the blase to UTC time.

You don't specify the exact models, but I did find a CLI command to change the timezone:  SET TIMEZONE US/Eastern
More info can be found here:  ftp://ftp.hp.com/ftp1/pub/catia/RCS/Product/Infrastructure/OA_Command_Line_Interface_UserGuide.pdf
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38422995
EST5EDT Etc/GMT-4
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbcac
ID: 38430769
Thanks
0