[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Multiple Accounts from Outlook Profile

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hello,

I have an administrator account that I used when installing Small Business Server 2011. I am using Outlook 2010.

Whenk I log into Outlook with my Administrator account, the maibox for everyone else is also tied to my Outlook profile. For example, my top account is my account, which is administrator@domaininc.local. Underneath my account (mailbox), is one for Beverly, One for Fred, for Chris, etc.

When I right click on someone else's account, and choose "Close", I get a message from Outlook saying:

"This group of folders is assocated with an e-mail account. To remove the account, click the File Tab, and on the Info tab, click Account Settings. Select the e-mail account,a dn then click Remove."

When I go to account settings, and click on the E-mail tab, I only see my account. Where do I go to remove these other accounts from mine?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Beneford earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420083
In Exchange Management Console, does the user account you are using have Full Access Permissions (right click on a user mailbox and select Manage Full Access Permission - does your name appear in the list?).

If it does, then this is where the mail boxes have come from.

If there aren't too many accounts, you can just remove yourself one by one.
If there are a lot, you'll probably want to use Exchange Management Shell. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff381460.aspx for the commands.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38420712
Sounds like the auto mapping feature is causing you a problem.
Removing the Full Mailbox permissions will stop them from appearing in most cases.
I would also suggest that you install Exchange 2010 SP2 on to the server, as that allows you to disable automapping for accounts where you have full mailbox access, which SP1 does not.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 38421778
When you go to account settings, double click on your account, click on more settings, check the advance tab, if there are any other exchange accounts tied to your account they will be located in here.
0