?
Solved

Diskette drive 0 Seek Failure at Boot

Posted on 2012-09-20
10
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone,

         This weekend, I will be attempting to help a friend resolve the following error message:  Diskette drive 0 Seek Failure at Boot... Press F1 to continue or press F2 to enter Setup.. If F1 is pressed, it goes ahead and loads Windows Vista.   The desktop is a Dell Inspiron 530
running Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2.  Further hardware inspection of this system indicates the processor to be an Intel Core Duo CPU 2.33GHz with 2GB of RAM.  The hard drive itself appears to be partitioned with Drive C: having a storage capacity of 455GB and Drive D being a Recovery partition with a storage capacity of 9.99GB.  The Dell Inspiron 530 also has Drive A Floppy and Drive E: for DVD RW Drive.  A look at the BIOS for possible future troubleshooting purposes indicates SATA Controllers with  SATA-0 Samsung HD501LJ and on SATA-1 TSSTcorp DVD+/-RW TS respecitively.  The operating system, Windows Vista, is running as a 32 bit OS.  Inspection of Device Manager indicates only one conflict, Microsoft Tun Miniport Adapter #2.  

             In closing, I hope I have provided enough starter information to help in resolving the Diskette drive 0 Seek Failure Error Message.  Due to the fact that when F1 to Continue is pressed and Windows Vista goes ahead and loads its desktop environment, would it be worth the bother to try and troubleshoot this error message?   Perhaps the hard drive itself is possibly failing, the DVD burner failing, or the SATA controller might be defective.  I am hoping I can use a "non-invasive" technique of resolving this error message without having to open up the case.  

               In closing, thanks so much in advance for any attention, review, and advise given to this technical concern with the Dell Inspiron 530.  I look forward to reading everyone's feedback.

               Thank you

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38420119
Try entering BIOS and disabling the floppy drive.  See if it will let you select drive A: and give you options.  It should be set to "none".

Let us know if that works.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 200 total points
ID: 38420121
Sounds like the floppy drive has gone bad. Either that or there's a disk stuck in there that it's trying to load.

Have you tested the floppy drive in windows to see if it still reads/writes floppies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38420432
Hi Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the great suggestions!  I will try out these things tomorrow after work when I go over to my friend's house.  Hopefully this is not getting too far off the topic, but, can this computer be upgraded to Windows 7?  It is currently running Windows Vista Home SP2.  Perhaps it can run the 32 bit version of Windows 7 since it only has 2GB of RAM.  

            Thank you

            George
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38420440
Yes, it can be upgraded, but why not wait till Windows 8 is released?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38420448
Hello

            WOW!  That was quick : - )  Thank you so much for your prompt response.  When is the commercial availability expected for Windows 8?  And, what are the advantages of upgrading from Windows 7 to Windows 8?

             Thank you

              George
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38420457
It says on October 26th it should be available.  Upgrading from 7 to 8?  Well, it's a new user interface.  Otherwise, you can read about the new features here:

http://lifehacker.com/5839777/first-look-at-whats-new-in-windows-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38420469
Hi There,

              Wonderful : - )  I will read over the link you provided.  It should tell me what I need to know about Windows 8.   Do you think the hardware and software will be caught up enough when Windows 8 becomes available?  In other words, do you think there will be any device driver and software issues?  Most likely, Windows 8 will give an option to install as either a 32 bit or 64 bit operating system.  But, that still does not exactly address the possibility of device driver issues.

              George
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 38420826
for the diskette problem, your options are :
1- if the diskette drive is bad :
-repalce the drive, or the cable - either one can be bad
-disable the drive in the Bios ( as said)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 38420831
I don't think that Windows 8 will have 32 bit support.  64 bit or bust.  But it should be compatible with a computer running Vista...I would check with HP support to see what they say.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38425525
Hi Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the insightful feedback given to this question!  I am very pleased and excited to say this concern is now resolved.   As suggested by epichero22, I went into the BIOS by pressing F2 at startup and disabled the Floppy 3 1/2 disketter by setting it to None, saved the changes by pressing F10, and restarted the pc.  The error message is no longer there.  Apparently, the BIOS was telling the computer there was a Floppy 3 1/2 inch diskette drive present when it was not there to begin with.

              Once again, many thanks for helping me through this.  You guys are so wonderful and always very knowledgeable about my technical concerns.  

                George
0