[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy User profile from domain to workgroup

Posted on 2012-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-25
We are moving from a 2003 server with a domain to a 2008 server with a workgroup.     Is there an easy way of copying the domain user profile for use when we switch to a workgroup environment?  Workstations are all Windows 7 pro.
0
Comment
Question by:orthoschedule
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38420213
Hello,

I think a 3rd party utility can help you here:

http://forum.forensit.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=260

The program is called User Profile Wizard:

http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html

There are 3 different editions available based on if this is personal or business.  Of course I have not tried this product so use at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 38422516
You should be able to use the USMT tool from MS to perform your request.

User State Migration Tool 3.0
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722032(WS.10).aspx

Windows User State Migration Tool (USMT) Version 3.0.1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=799AB28C-691B-4B36-B7AD-6C604BE4C595&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthoschedule
ID: 38452475
Can't believe there isn't a built in solution in Win 7.  I will try the USMT.  Hopefully it will be what I need.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38535447
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for l33tf0b's comment #a38422516

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orthoschedule
ID: 38535448
Ended up using Windows easy tranfer.  Worked well except for Outlook.
0