?
Solved

Volume

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-21
Cl is what unit of volume?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420249
centilitres which 1/100 litre.   Is this homework?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38420264
If your unit is case sensitive, it might also be 100's of litres. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 38420655
100 liters is a hectolitre and is a unit rarely used
centilitre is 1/100 of a litre and is usually not capitalized (ie cl) and it in turn is not often used.
litre is the British spelling of the American liter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 38421148
Lower case cl (cee el) could be centiliters.

Upper case CI (CEE EYE) could be cubic inches.

Mixed case Cl (CEE el) seems a little odd.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38422223
Thank you and I was happy to help.
.... Thinkpads_User
0