Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 9250c Digital Sender Configuration Question

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Gentlemen:

We have a small office LAN, Cisco Smart Switch, Sonicwall Firewall and Business Cable internet.

On the LAN is 4TB NAS, 3 IP Printers and 7 Workstations and 1 file server.

We want to put on the network an IP based scanner that can scan documents to the NAS, to the Work Stations and Email scanned doucments over AOL mail.

Is the HP 9250c Digital Sender the right product for this?  If yes how do I configure such a netwrok and if no, what do you recommend.

We will be scanning 100's of pages a day that need to be emailed and for archive purposes.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gregorymstone
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38426968
Looks good to me.

You'll need to either configure it to use a SMTP server on your network (for scan to email), or setup a shared folder on your NAS (for scan to folder).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38427052
It's a fine device and has been for many years. But since the HP 9250c will cost you in the $2,500-3,000 range, you may want to look at two other options in the same price range, perhaps even a little less.

The first is the Kodak Scan Station 500:
http://graphics.kodak.com/DocImaging/US/en/Products/Document_Scanners/Networked/Scan_Station_500/index.htm

It is networked, duplex, up to 600dpi, B&W/grayscale/color, with a duty cycle of 3,000 pages per day. Speed (portrait/letter/200dpi) for B&W/grayscale is 45ppm/90ipm and for color is 30ppm/60ipm. List price is $2,495, but street price is in the $2,000 neighborhood.

The second is the Fujitsu ScanSnap fi-6010N iScanner:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/scansnap/ss_fi-6010n.html

It is networked, duplex, up to 600dpi, B&W/grayscale/color, with a duty cycle of 2,000 pages per day. Speed (portrait/letter/200dpi) for B&W/grayscale/color is 25ppm/50ipm. List price is $2,995, but street price is in the $2,300 neighborhood.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregorymstone
ID: 38442797
Thank-you very much for the suggesed solutions.  Your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0