?
Solved

Creating a Domain Certificate Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2012-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hello, I am trying to create a Windows Server 2008 domain certificate for a VPN connection.

When I'm adding a domain certificate through the server certificates in IIS manager, I get stuck on Online Certification Authority. I cannot fiqure out what my Certification Authority, The select button to select a certificate authority is greyed out. I've been searching online for a while now and cannot find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:DarinGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 800 total points
ID: 38420511
Do you not have an in-house Microsoft Certificate Authority installed?  The only way you can get an "online CA" to work is to have a Microsoft CA installed and running.  See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772393(v=ws.10).aspx for help with Certificate Services.

I've seen some situations where if you *just* installed the CA, then the IIS server will need a reboot in order to see it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0