?
Solved

My HTTPS is being redirected to HTTP in my browser? Where is that Set on Windows 2008 IIS

Posted on 2012-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
I have applied an SSL Certificate to my Windows 2008 server running my default web server page. I have enabled SSL and set it to  accept https requests but not required.
 
However when I type in  https:myserver.mydomain.com it redirects me to the HTTP:myserver.mydomain.dom site?
What is doing the redirect from HTTPS to HTTP?
 
What gives
0
Comment
Question by:lanman777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 38420482
have you tried putting the slashes in the url?  have you tried it locally from the server; https://127.0.0.1?  because the requests aren't required, the server isn't so insistent on using it.  can i ask why you haven't required ssl?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
FastFngrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 38420507
IIS won't redirect the browser unless you tell it to.  Do you have a HTTP Redirect filled in the IIS site?

More than likely, it's your browser's cache - empty it or try another browser :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38422320
Do this.

IPCONFIG/ FLUSHDNS from a Command Prompt
Restart your DNS services (Start > Admin Tools > Services > DNS client/server (restart both))
Open your web browser and clear all browsing data

Try it again.  If it still doesn't work, FastFngrz is right you have a redirect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 38423264
This is IIS 7.5 and is all different. Yes something in the site is redirecting it, but I am digging through config files as well as in the IIS manager and can't find anything.
I put in https://xxx.xxx.xxx and it takes me to HTTP://xxx.xxx.xxx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 38423678
Does this happen to another browser on another computer?  
Grab a copy of wireshark and sniff the packets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanman777
ID: 38423703
No the redirect was set up intentionally, the person who did it did not document what they did before they left. I thought it would be in the web.config file, or in IIS 7.5 somewhere or maybe an asp.net file, have not found it yet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38423716
Dumb question, but did you look under IIS Manager > SERVERNAME > HTTP Redirect

That's the most obvious and from the correspondence here I can't see where you've checked for that unless I'm completely missing something.  That's where you setup redirection.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
ID: 38423718
It's possible that a "normal" file was tagged in IIS as the redirect...

I've created a plain old "default.htm" with nothing it it! but then right click it and say in IIS  - redirect to xxx

Look at your default document list, and then look for each of those documents.  You could just change the default document to something like "home.htm" and it would definitely NOT have an existing IIS redirect on that new file.
0