[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Bounceback email error

Posted on 2012-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-27
Do you know what this error mean? My feeling is that the mail server on the receiving end generated based on the spam settings. what do you think?

Thanks,
treost

This is the mail system at host nmail3.netsuite.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the attached returned message.

                   The mail system

<sara.rhoades@edmondschools.net>: host mx01.twotrees.net[209.184.44.45] said:
    550 USER REFUSED MESSAGE DATA:
    "http://ttees.twotrees.com/smtp-errors/Error-056.html?&ip=167.216.129.171&hlo=nmail3.netsuite.com&cpl=0&spl=55&su=b.lisas_tbrainpop_pcom.f79f699d7e&sd=bounces.netsuite.com&mid=1TEmAI-0005rC-9V"
    (in reply to end of DATA command)
0
Comment
Question by:TREOST
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nitin_badhwar
nitin_badhwar earned 225 total points
ID: 38420733
Hi

What's the receipent address and what's the sender address ?
and if possible paste the Bounce Mail header

The link paste above is blocked in my country so cannot check.

Nitin
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 225 total points
ID: 38420735
Yes, I would agree - the remote site is rejecting the email for some reason. Unfortuantely their reason code doesn't work, so there is no way of knowing why.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 225 total points
ID: 38420903
I'd forward it to postmaster@netsuite.com and ask what the deal is.

Tom
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 225 total points
ID: 38421768
A handy ref guide to have on hand for some errors that you will see
http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/Networking/Network__3-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf

SMTP Error 500 : The last command sent by your server
was not recognized as a valid SMTP or ESMTP command,
or is not formatted in the way the server expected. This
includes situations where the command is too long.
Note that commands that are recognized, but not
implemented, are handled by different status messages
(see 502 and 504).
Note : A “500 unrecognized command” server response
is often a case of antivirus software and/or firewall
interfering with incoming and/or outgoing SMTP
communications. Read your antivirus / firewall software
documentation thoroughly to solve the problem.
Examples of SMTP Error 500 error messages : “SMTP
Permanent Error: 500 Access Denied By Port Access” or
“SMTP Error 500 Line too long”.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TREOST
ID: 38541788
Thanks for your input!
0